Temper Troops Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Pty Ltd

ACN 167 315 139

2/9-11 Brewers St, Burpengary East QLD 4505

PH: 07 3293 0005

Web: www.tempertroops.com.au

Licences:

ARC: AU44924

QBCC: 1272027

Electrical Contractor Licence: 80761

Privacy Policy

Temper Troops Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Pty Ltd ACN 167 315 139 (us/we) recognises and respects the privacy interests of individuals and their Personal Information. This policy explains how we deal with Personal Information that is collected in the course of our business. We are an organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act and we comply with the provisions of that Act, including the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this policy:

‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, are references to Temper Troops Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Pty Ltd ACN 167 315 139.

‘You’ or ‘your’ means an individual with whom we have any dealings, either in their own capacity or as representative of a business, company, trust or organisation.

‘Personal Information’ means information which identifies you as an individual or information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

‘Our Services’ means the provision of installation, service and repair of all air conditioning systems, associated advice and services.

This Policy may change from time to time and we encourage you to contact us for the most current version of this policy.

Collection of Information:

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our customers and where necessary for operating our business.

Use and Disclosure of Information:

We may share your personal information with third parties including our other professional advisors or suppliers (and any third parties used in administering those arrangements, including third party contractors).

We may also share personal information with other service providers including organisations that assist us by providing archival, auditing, consulting, delivering, legal, technology and security services to the extent necessary for provision of these services.

In addition to providing our services to our customers, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • To maintain our relationship with you;
  • For purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • Where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or make inquiries in relation to acquiring an interest in our business; or
  • To the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of our services, events, developments in the area of our business and related services and other matters. If you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes, please let us know using the contact details provided on this website.

Data Security:

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet (such as email) can be guaranteed as completely secure. Although we take all reasonable care to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Information:

If you wish to request access to other personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Policy, please contact us using the ‘contact’ tab on our website.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. A fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you, in dealing with a request to access personal information. We will maintain any legal or equitable right which may apply for the benefit of us or our customers. In addition, we will rely on the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

Contact Details:

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using the contact tab on our website during business hours Monday to Friday